Nooro's Privacy Policy

Privacy Contact

If you have any concerns about how your personal information was, is, or will be handled by Nooro, please don't hesitate to contact our Chief Privacy Officer, Shane McChesney, who is also the company CEO. Shane can be reached at 705-735-2587.

List Removal

If you have received an email from an address ending with @nooro.com, and wish to prevent any such mailings in the future, please reply directly to that message with the word "remove" as your message body, or a longer note if you are so inclined. We will remove your name from whatever panel or list the mailing was regarding. Alternately, you can email our Chief Privacy Officer directly.

Sometimes other firms manage the mailing lists that our clients use to invite people to surveys we host. In the interest of protecting your privacy, the list management firms do not share your information with us. This means we cannot remove you from their list, but we will let them know your wishes. If you're not sure who to contact about a survey Nooro is involved in, please feel free to contact us.

Our Privacy Commitment

We take your privacy extremely seriously, whether you are a:

This means that we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your data. Read the appropriate section below for more information. If you have any questions at any point, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer, Shane McChesney.

Clients

We will not disclose details of your projects except as expressly permitted by you or where required by law. We will make no claim of ownership on any data we collect on your behalf, whether through online surveys, ongoing panel management, or online focus groups. Although we don't own the data, we will take the same precautions and protect your data as we do our own.

Panel Members

Nooro manages online feedback panels for several of our clients, and you may have found our site from a Members Area we host for one of those panels. We believe that groups of individuals who have opted in to share their opinions with a company are incredibly important to that company. Online panels give firms the ability to have ongoing conversations with their customers / audience / clientele / members, which gives the firms a critical edge in improving their products and services.

Panel members always have the ability to remove themselves from the panel at any time, either through the panel's web interface (Members Area) or by emailing us at Nooro and telling us the relevant email address and the name of the panel. The removal process is immediate and irreversible, and wipes out the personally identifiable data from your Member Profile.

It is important to note that as agents of the firm for whom a given panel is being managed, we are not responsible for our client's use of the data that is collected. The opposite is true: they are responsible for our use of the data as a third party. That is why we make no use at all of panel data except to carry out the panel management process on behalf of the client, and invite opted-in members to regular surveys.

If you have a concern about how your personal information was handled as a member of a panel we manage, feel free to contact us. If we are not the appropriate party, we will put you in touch with the person who can best address your concerns.

Non-Panel Respondents

We frequently carry out one-time surveys for clients, which can cover any subject area, based on the research the client is conducting. In these cases, the client supplies us with the questions they want programmed in an online format. They usually also provide us with the list of email addresses to invite, but sometimes the survey does not involve invitations, but can be filled out by any visitor to a web site.

It is important to note that as agents of the firm for whom a given survey is being conducted, we are not responsible for our client's use of the data that is collected. The opposite is true: they are responsible for our use of the data as a third party. That is why we make no use at all of panel data except to carry out the survey process on behalf of the client.

If you have a concern about how your personal information was handled as a respondent to a client survey we carried out, feel free to contact us. If we are not the appropriate party, we will put you in touch with the person who can best address your concerns.

Nooro Respondents

Our primary business is to carry out surveys as needed by our clients. We do not manage our own panel for the purpose of selling research results.

Because we believe in the incredible business value of online surveys and panels and in engaging our clients and prospective clients in conversation, from time to time we carry out our own online surveys.

We do not sell, rent, or share the individual results of our surveys with other organizations. If you have a concern about how your personal information is to be, or was, handled as a respondent to a Nooro-specific survey, feel free to contact us.

Visitor

This site and our surveys work like all web sites in that our web server logs the public IP address of your computer and the time and URL of each file your browser requests of our server. As a standard operating procedure, it also logs "referrer" information (the address of the page that sent you to the current page), and details of your browser, it's capabilities, and your computer operating system.

Cookies - The site may also use cookies to maintain session state or preferences information. We design our applications so that cookies are temporary and do not persist beyond your current browsing session. For more information on sessions and cookies, please visit http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie or http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

This information is used in aggregate to determine where our visitors are coming from, as evidence to clients of traffic volume, and to watch for intrusion attempts. None of the information our web server gathers is used for any individually identifying purpose other than to troubleshoot any issues you may experience with our site.

If you have concerns about what any web site can learn just from you visiting it, we highly recommend that you visit such security/privacy oriented sites as the ShieldsUp! service at GRC.com, or the Electronic Privacy Information Center.

You may also wish to visit and support the work of the Electronic Frontier Foundation.

PIPEDA Compliance

As a division of a Canadian corporation (Wesearch Information Services Inc.), Nooro is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which took full effect on January 1st, 2004.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada defines the ten responsibilities of any business under the Act as:

  1. Be accountable.
  2. Identify the purpose.
  3. Obtain consent.
  4. Limit collection.
  5. Limit use, disclosure and retention.
  6. Be accurate.
  7. Use appropriate safeguards.
  8. Be open.
  9. Give individuals access.
  10. Provide recourse.
To learn more about PIPEDA, visit The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, which is responsible for administering the Act.



12 Dunlop Street East   Barrie, Ontario   Canada   L4M 1A3

Privacy Policy   •   Site theme by BlackTie.co